pupcakes-logo pupcakes-logoS t f £ pupcakes-logo pupcakes-logo pupcakes-logo Pupcakes-Tiltle-new

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Pupcakes, the owner and provider of this Website.

Pupcakes takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us

or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

 

Definitions and interpretation In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data - collectively all information that you submit to Pupcakes via the Website.

This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;

 

Cookies - a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website

and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);

 

Pupcakes, "we" or "us" Pupcakes, a company in England, UK.

 

UK and EU Cookie Law

the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy

and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

 

"User" (you) any third party that accesses the Website and is not either

(i) employed by Pupcakes and acting in the course of their employment or

(ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Pupcakes and accessing the

Website in connection with the provision of such services; and

 

Website

the website that you are currently using, www.Pupcakesdogbakery.co.uk and any sub-domains of this site

unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

 

In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

 the singular includes the plural and vice versa references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to

sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;

 

a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;

"including" is understood to mean "including without limitation";

reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;

the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

 

Scope of this privacy policy

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Pupcakes and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that

can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

 

Data collected

We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

Name - Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

 

IP address (automatically collected);

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Our use of Data

For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Pupcakes is the "data controller". We will retain any Data you submit for 1 month.

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy,

your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

 

All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

For more details on security see the clause below (Security). Any or all of the above Data may be required by us

from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website.

Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

 

internal record keeping; improvement of our products/services; in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Third party websites and services

Pupcakes may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for

the operation of the Website. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

 

Links to other websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are

not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites.

You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

 

Changes of business ownership and control

Pupcakes may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of

control of all or part of Pupcakes. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred,

be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy,

be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

 

We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

 

Functionality of the Website

To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.

You may restrict your internet browser's use of Cookies. For more information see the clause below (Cookies).

 

Accessing your own Data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Pupcakes (where such Data is held) on request.

 

Security

Data security is of great importance to Pupcakes and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical,

electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

 

If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

 

We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely

secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

 

Pupcakes uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products.

 

Cookies

This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer.

Pupcakes has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and

respected at all times. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

 

Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies.

By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Pupcakes to provide a better experience and service to you.

You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

 

This Website may place the following Cookies:

 

Strictly necessary cookies - These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example,

cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

     

Analytical/performance cookies - They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how

visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example,

by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

   

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies

but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

 

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the

Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

 

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance

provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

 

General

You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person.

We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

 

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable,

that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the

other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

 

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or

remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

 

 

This privacy policy is governed by and interpreted according to English law. All disputes arising under

this privacy policy are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

Pupcakes Ltd reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.

Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your

first use of the Website following the alterations.

 

       You may contact Pupcakes by email at fetch@pupcakesdogbakery.co.uk